PRIVACY POLICIES

This site is concerned with the protection of personal data. That’s the reason why, when you visita www.ancoraswimwear.com, we help you keep track of your personal information on the Internet.

In accordance with Law 1581 of 2012 and Decree 1377 of 2013, ANCORA SM, considered as responsible and / or in charge of the processing of personal data that it stores and collects of its clients in the development of its commercial activities, sales of its products in its Network of stores or online channels, or in promotional events, among others, requires obtaining your authorization to continue with the processing of your personal data in accordance with the privacy policy for the treatment of your personal data which are available on www .ancoraswimwear.com

This information may be processed, collected, stored, used, circulated, suppressed, shared, updated, transmitted and / or transferred to third parties in accordance with our treatment policies and in order to continue developing our business and promotional activities. Keep you informed about new developments in our products, promotions, offers and in general, about any aspect related to our business.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is possible that from the relationship and interaction with ANCORA SM, personal information is required, such as: name, address, email, social networks. Purchase information, linked to number of credit and debit cards, billing address and shipments.

ANCORA SM also collects population and demographic information, such as age ranges, preferences and interests in products. ANCORA SM may ask you for personal information when making a purchase, creating a user, or making use of our services, promotions, social networks, raffles, surveys and in general when participating in activities with ANCORA SM.

COOKIES

Cookies are small information files sent by the site www.ancoraswimwear.com, and emails, which are stored in your browser, so that the website can consult its previous activity. Cookies allow us to have information about your preferences and session, and allows you to navigate within the areas of our websites without re-entering your data.

Cookies allow us to create shopping experiences that are more comfortable and personalized for you. To do this, ANCORA SM uses a third party to place cookies on your computer, to collect information that is not personal and identifiable. Although cookies contain a unique user number, they do not collect or store any personally identifiable information. You can set your Internet browser to not accept cookies.

CLICKSTREAM

The web browser collects information from the user during their passage through the different pages they visit before joining ANCORA SM. Clickstream analysis allows us to monitor the navigation patterns, the browser you used and any search terms you entered on our site, among other things. Our website may also use other technologies to track the pages our customers visit to ensure a better and safer shopping experience and to help us understand how visitors use our website.

LINKING, DEEPLINKING Y FRAMING

ANCORA SM prohibits the use of the names and / or logos, trademarks and any other distinctive signs of its property as hyperlinks or otherwise linked to Internet sites whose URL is different from http://www.ancorasm.com , Unless the establishment of such a link is approved by ANCORA SM in writing, in which case it must comply with the criteria and design and publicity manuals established by ANCORA SM. NCORA SM reserves the right to request the withdrawal of links that have been established in websites without their express and prior authorization. The establishment in pages not controlled by ANCORA SM of links to subdirectories within the URL http://www.ancorasm.com (“Deeplinking”) is prohibited. The display, use, display, copy or any other form of reproduction of the site http://www.ancorasm.com or any of its subdirectories and / or pages, in sites that are not owned by ANCORASM (“Framing”) Is expressly prohibited. Failure to comply with these prohibitions will be a violation of intellectual property rights over contents and rights over Industrial Property.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

<p style=”text-align: justify;”>We will use the information we have collected about you to provide you with a pleasant shopping experience, to process your orders and to communicate offers about our products and services.</p>
<p style=”text-align: justify;”>We will use your personal data for purposes related to your order; For example, to notify you of the status of your order or delivery. We may use your data for the purpose of evaluating your solvency, for which we may use third parties.</p>
<p style=”text-align: justify;”>If you have provided us with your personal information regarding a promotion, event, application (mobile), etc., we may send you emails and other messages related to the service you have requested. If you contact customer service, we will use Your personal data (including your contact history) so that customer service can process your request and provide the best service possible. We may also contact you to ask for your opinion after a sale of a product or service.</p>
<p style=”text-align: justify;”>If you have given your consent to be contacted, we may contact you by ordinary mail, by email, by SMS, by telephone or any other electronic means for marketing and advertising purposes.</p>

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

ANCORA SM will treat your data confidentially. ANCORA SM will not sell your data to third parties. If required by law, your data will be disclosed to third parties. If the requirement is due to business needs and provided the applicable legislation allows, ANCORA SM will transfer its data to other companies of GRUPO SALOTEX.

In any other case, no data will be transferred without obtaining your prior consent.

In case of transfer of information to service providers and data processors, they are contractually obliged to treat the information with the strictest confidentiality. In addition, they are contractually prohibited from using the data in any way other than required.

The necessary steps have been taken to ensure that our service providers and processors working on behalf of ANCORA SM protect the confidentiality of your data.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you provide us with personal data through our websites or other channels, this is done entirely voluntarily and you give us your consent to use such data in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy. If you choose not to provide the requested information, you will not be able to access certain benefits of the customers. In some cases, only the people who have provided us with the necessary personal information will be able to order products, use certain services and take advantage of other activities and offers available on our site.

ANCORA SM grants you the right to: (i) know, update and correct your personal data, (ii) verify the authorization granted, (iii) be informed of the use of your personal data, (iv) to revoke the authorization and request the elimination of any data when you considers that your rights have not been respected; (vi) to have access to the personal data that you voluntarily chooses to share with ANCORA SM.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

These terms and conditions of sale shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Colombia. Any controversy arising from this document will be submitted to the competent judges in accordance with Colombian law, and both ANCORA SM and the client expressly waive any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them due to their present or future domicile.

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about the Site or these Terms and Conditions or in the event that you wish to make a complaint regarding the Site, please contact us to the following points:

Telephones: +1 (646) 944-3749

Email: info@ancoraswimwear.com

You have doubts? Write us ...